1. #1
    MuscleChemistry Newbie Neophyte

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8
    Credits
    70
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    1
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default Yet another TRT question

    Hello all,

    I have searched the forums an didn't find an answer to this question.

    I had been on prescription TRT many years ago, but lost my health insurance (perpetual temp jobs), so had been running sarms as a backup plan continuously for many years.

    I have insurance now and went to go get back on legit TRT, and they tested free and total

    TESTOSTERONE, FREE 1.5 pg/mL - 7.2 - 24.0 pg/mL
    TESTOSTERONE,TOT SRM 9 ng/dL - 264 - 916 ng/dL

    They now want to know WHY it is so low.
    So they are asking for a follow up test for FSH/LH

    Question: if I stay on suppression 'supplements' up to the time of the test, will FSH LH come in low thus * red flagging * me for "abuse" or should I stop the day before and take clomid or something to boost FSH. Or just tell them the truth an watch in horror as they think I'm trying to get a prescription for heroin or something?

    All the best.
     

  2. #2
    MuscleChemistry Newbie Neophyte

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8
    Credits
    70
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    1
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Note that their apparent skepticism may be in part because I don't 'look like' I'm low on T
     

  3. #3
    MuscleChemistry Senior Semi-Contributer
    Maj7900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    482
    Credits
    3,533
    Thanks (Given)
    45
    Thanks (Received)
    52
    Likes (Given)
    367
    Likes (Received)
    254
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    What are the sarms youíve been taking?


    Team MeccaGear!
     

  4. #4
    MuscleChemistry Guru Veteran Member
    blacktail's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    828
    Credits
    1,784
    Thanks (Given)
    15
    Thanks (Received)
    28
    Likes (Given)
    204
    Likes (Received)
    117
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Have heard that ostro has no effect on bloods.
    Blacktail

    ______________________________

    blacktail is presenting fictitious opinions and does in no way, shape or form encourage, use nor condone the use of any illegal substances or the use of legal substances in an illegal manner.
    The information discussed is strictly entertainment

  5. #5
    Everything Is Relative Stank Ass Rank
    Presser's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    34,268
    Credits
    214,115
    Thanks (Given)
    2474
    Thanks (Received)
    2959
    Likes (Given)
    18186
    Likes (Received)
    14229
    Dislikes (Given)
    40
    Dislikes (Received)
    6

    Default

    Good question and hope someone can answer this for you
    Likes SeattleFitness liked this post
     


    It's Never Crowded Along The Extra Mile



    Weekly Giveaways For Followers and Members

  6. #6
    MuscleChemistry Newbie Neophyte

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8
    Credits
    70
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    1
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maj7900 View Post
    What are the sarms you’ve been taking?


    Team MeccaGear!
    S4, LGD-4033, RAD 140 when I can afford it

    We are talking continuously for years, as I never really recovered from the initial TRT cancellation.

    I tried Clomiphen etc but never got my libido, energy etc. back on my own

    They arent illegal yet (soon) So do I tell the doc or what?
     

  7. #7
    MuscleChemistry Senior Semi-Contributer
    Maj7900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    482
    Credits
    3,533
    Thanks (Given)
    45
    Thanks (Received)
    52
    Likes (Given)
    367
    Likes (Received)
    254
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SeattleFitness View Post
    S4, LGD-4033, RAD 140 when I can afford it

    We are talking continuously for years, as I never really recovered from the initial TRT cancellation.

    I tried Clomiphen etc but never got my libido, energy etc. back on my own

    They arent illegal yet (soon) So do I tell the doc or what?
    Iíd stop the sarms in time to clear. And add in HCG at 250 iuís twice a week. This will correct the LH and FSH levels but still keep your test low and give the reading you want. Let me read a bit more on it because hcg only sends LH (I believe) and nolva would simulate FSH levels too. But since your test is at 260 if you push it up to 290 they might just deny your coverage as well (which I believe the number should be 350 but itís not)


    Team MeccaGear!
    Likes Presser liked this post
     

  8. #8
    MuscleChemistry Senior Semi-Contributer
    Maj7900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    482
    Credits
    3,533
    Thanks (Given)
    45
    Thanks (Received)
    52
    Likes (Given)
    367
    Likes (Received)
    254
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    How long before you test again?


    Team MeccaGear!
     

  9. #9
    MuscleChemistry Newbie Neophyte

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8
    Credits
    70
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    1
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    My Test is at 9 ng/dL
     

  10. #10
    MuscleChemistry Senior Semi-Contributer
    Maj7900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    482
    Credits
    3,533
    Thanks (Given)
    45
    Thanks (Received)
    52
    Likes (Given)
    367
    Likes (Received)
    254
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SeattleFitness View Post
    My Test is at 9 ng/dL
    Oh....damn. Thatís about as low as Iíve seen. And youíve been able to deal with this while on sarms? Ok donít sweat the rise in test (it will be small) with HCG


    Team MeccaGear!
    Likes Presser liked this post
     

  11. #11
    MuscleChemistry Newbie Neophyte

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8
    Credits
    70
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    1
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maj7900 View Post
    Oh....damn. That’s about as low as I’ve seen. And you’ve been able to deal with this while on sarms? Ok don’t sweat the rise in test (it will be small) with HCG


    Team MeccaGear!
    I don't think I can get HCG in the next few weeks, I only have Aromasin and Clomid to work with.
     

  12. #12
    MuscleChemistry Senior Semi-Contributer
    Maj7900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    482
    Credits
    3,533
    Thanks (Given)
    45
    Thanks (Received)
    52
    Likes (Given)
    367
    Likes (Received)
    254
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SeattleFitness View Post
    I don't think I can get HCG in the next few weeks, I only have Aromasin and Clomid to work with.
    Then all you can really do is stop the sarms and run some clomid. It will move them up a bit.


    Team MeccaGear!
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in