MrPerfect
MuscleChemistry Guru
Fighters were awarded $60,000 bonuses
Fight of the Night: Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen
Knockout of the Night: Stefan Struve
Submission of the Night: Anderson Silva and Matt Hughes
Preliminary card
Welterweight bout: Ben Saunders vs. Dennis Hallman
Hallman defeated Saunders via unanimous decision (29–28, 30–27, 29–28).
Heavyweight bout: Stefan Struve vs. Christian Morecraft
Struve defeated Morecraft via TKO (punches) at 0:21 of round 2. This fight was broadcast on PPV following the Guida vs. dos Anjos fight.
Light Heavyweight bout: Tim Boetsch vs. Todd Brown
Boetsch defeated Brown by unanimous decision (29–28, 29–28, 29–28).
Welterweight bout: Johny Hendricks vs. Charlie Brenneman
Hendricks defeated Brenneman via TKO (punches) at 0:40 of round 2.
Light Heavyweight bout: Phil Davis vs. Rodney Wallace
Davis defeated Wallace via unanimous decision (30–26, 30–27, 30–27).
Welterweight bout: Dustin Hazelett vs. Rick Story
Story defeated Hazelett via TKO (punches) at 1:15 of round 2.
Main card
Heavyweight bout: Roy Nelson vs. Junior dos Santos
dos Santos defeated Nelson via unanimous decision (30–26, 30–27, 30–27).
Welterweight bout: Matt Hughes vs. Ricardo Almeida
Hughes defeated Almeida via technical submission (modified front headlock) at 3:15 of round 1.
Lightweight bout: Clay Guida vs. Rafael dos Anjos
Guida defeated dos Anjos via submission (jaw injury) at 1:51 of round 3.
Catchweight bout (171.5 lbs): Jon Fitch vs. Thiago Alves
Fitch defeated Alves via unanimous decision (30–27, 30–27, 30–27).
Middleweight Championship bout: Anderson Silva (c) vs. Chael Sonnen
Silva defeated Sonnen via submission (triangle choke) at 3:10 of round 5 to retain the UFC Middleweight Championship. This was only one of three fights in UFC history to end in the 5th round.
Fight of the Night: Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen
Knockout of the Night: Stefan Struve
Submission of the Night: Anderson Silva and Matt Hughes
Preliminary card
Welterweight bout: Ben Saunders vs. Dennis Hallman
Hallman defeated Saunders via unanimous decision (29–28, 30–27, 29–28).
Heavyweight bout: Stefan Struve vs. Christian Morecraft
Struve defeated Morecraft via TKO (punches) at 0:21 of round 2. This fight was broadcast on PPV following the Guida vs. dos Anjos fight.
Light Heavyweight bout: Tim Boetsch vs. Todd Brown
Boetsch defeated Brown by unanimous decision (29–28, 29–28, 29–28).
Welterweight bout: Johny Hendricks vs. Charlie Brenneman
Hendricks defeated Brenneman via TKO (punches) at 0:40 of round 2.
Light Heavyweight bout: Phil Davis vs. Rodney Wallace
Davis defeated Wallace via unanimous decision (30–26, 30–27, 30–27).
Welterweight bout: Dustin Hazelett vs. Rick Story
Story defeated Hazelett via TKO (punches) at 1:15 of round 2.
Main card
Heavyweight bout: Roy Nelson vs. Junior dos Santos
dos Santos defeated Nelson via unanimous decision (30–26, 30–27, 30–27).
Welterweight bout: Matt Hughes vs. Ricardo Almeida
Hughes defeated Almeida via technical submission (modified front headlock) at 3:15 of round 1.
Lightweight bout: Clay Guida vs. Rafael dos Anjos
Guida defeated dos Anjos via submission (jaw injury) at 1:51 of round 3.
Catchweight bout (171.5 lbs): Jon Fitch vs. Thiago Alves
Fitch defeated Alves via unanimous decision (30–27, 30–27, 30–27).
Middleweight Championship bout: Anderson Silva (c) vs. Chael Sonnen
Silva defeated Sonnen via submission (triangle choke) at 3:10 of round 5 to retain the UFC Middleweight Championship. This was only one of three fights in UFC history to end in the 5th round.