Muscle Insider
New member
The last three of the 10 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Atlas Games, Strength in Depth, and Copa Sur. The Atlas Games took place in Montréal, Canada, and featured the Individual Male and Individual Female athletes who finished in the top 120 and Teams who finished in the top 80 on the 2022 Quarterfinals leaderboard in North America.
Jeffrey Adler and Emma Lawson won their respective divisions and earned their entries to the 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games, scheduled for Aug.3-7, 2022, in Madison, WI. Additionally, Patrick Vellner, Alexandre Caron, Alex Vigneault, Nycolas Joyal, Paige Powers, Caroline Conners, Freya Moosbrugger, and Carolyne Prevost earned qualifications for the Games for finishing in the top five of their respective divisions.
CrossFit Omnia Black, CrossFit Pro1 Montreal, CrossFit Taranis Lifetree, CrossFit Milford Team Conquer, and CrossFit East Woodbridge ranked in the top five of the Teams division and booked their entries to the Games as well.
2022 CrossFit Semifinal Atlas Games Results
Below are the results for the Individual Men, Individual Women, and Teams divisions. Bolded athletes and Teams qualified for the Games:
Individual Men
Jeffrey Adler (Canada) — 464 points
Patrick Vellner (Canada) — 460 points
Alexandre Caron (Canada) — 416 points
Alex Vigneault (Canada) — 388 points
Nycolas Joyal (Canada) — 340 points
Individual Women
Emma Lawson (Canada) — 568 points
Paige Powers (USA) — 560 points
Caroline Conners (USA) — 477 points
Freya Moosbrugger (Canada) — 468 points
Carolyne Prevost (Canada) — 441 points
Teams
CrossFit Omnia Black (USA) — 525 points
CrossFit Pro1 Montreal (Canada) — 510 points
CrossFit Taranis Lifetree (Canada) — 500 points
CrossFit Milford Team Conquer (USA) — 470 points
CrossFit East Woodbridge (Canada) — 420 points
Check out the workout results for both Individual divisions below.
[Related: Dave Castro is Returning to CrossFit HQ in Affiliate-Focused Role]
Workout One
Three rounds for time:
Time cap: 11 minutes
Individual Men
Nycolas Joyal — 12:01.41
Patrick Vellner — 12:12.05
Jeffrey Adler — 12:14.82
Jack Farlow — 13:00.06
Connor Duddy — 12:02.35
Individual Women
Paige Powers — 10:09.12
Emma Lawson — 10:56.18
Freya Moosbrugger — 11:16.77
Carolyne Prevost — 11:21.41
Caroline Conners — 11:52.75
Workout Two
Four rounds for time:
Time cap: 10 minutes
Individual Men
Nycolas Joyal — 8:12.46
Alexandre Caron — 8:20.15
Patrick Vellner — 8:27.77
Jeffrey Adler — 8:40.51
Cédric Lapointe — 8:46.59
Individual Women
Emma Lawson — 8:07.69
Alison Scudds — 8:12:60
Carolyne Prevost — 8:36.28
Freya Moosbrugger — 8:40.59
Caroline Conners — 8:42.16
Workout Three
For time:
Time cap: 10 minutes
Individual Men
Patrick Vellner — 6:56.86
Jeffrey Adler — 7:02.02
Cédric Lapointe — 7:34.50
Will Bennett — 7:58.23
Austin Spencer — 8:02.85
Individual Women
Emma Lawson — 7:59.10
Paige Powers — 8:05.48
Caroline Conners — 8:28.43
Tori Dyson — 8:39.48
Carolyne Prevost — 9:24.00
Workout Four
Three attempts for max load of:
Individual Men
Jack Farlow — 347.5 pounds
Stephen Jones — 335 pounds
Drake Lewis — 332.5 pounds
Jack Rozema — 330 pounds
Jeffrey Adler — 322.5 pounds
Individual Women
Gabrielle Ocker — 230 pounds
Sabrina Gordon — 225 pounds
Paige Powers — 220 pounds
Alexys D’Toile — 215 pounds (T-fourth)
Freya Moosbrugger — 215 pounds (T-fourth)
[Related: What’s the Best Background for CrossFit? (w/Lucy Campbell)]
Workout Five
For time:
Echo Bike — Men: 25 calories | Women: 20 calories
200 Double-Unders
100-foot Handstand Walk
100 Wall Ball Shots — Men: 20 pounds | Women: 14 pounds
100 GHD Sit-Ups
100-foot Handstand Walk
200 Double-Unders
Echo Bike — Men: 25 calories | Women: 20 calories
Time cap: 22 minutes
Individual Men
Jeffrey Adler — 16:13.55
Alexandre Caron — 16:20.41
Patrick Vellner — 16:45.02
Alex Vigneault — 17:50.49
Benoît Boulanger — 18:13.60
Individual Women
Paige Powers — 16:23.25
Alaina Savage — 16:35.36
Emma Lawson — 17:16.20
Callista Lang — 18:49.10
Ellie Tarence Hiller — 18:52.43
Workout Six
10 rounds for time:
One Legless Rope Climb — 15-feet
Run — 170 feet
Time cap: 11 minutes
Individual Men
Jeffrey Adler — 2:44.38
Patrick Vellner — 2:53.21
Nycolas Joyal — 3:00.20
Jack Farlow — 3:00.29
Parker Foster — 3:02.96
Individual Women
Emma Lawson — 3:56.21
Paige Powers — 4:11.52
Hattie Kanyo — 4:18.23
Caroline Conners — 4:35.76
Molly McGrandy — 4:43.93
The other completed 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Granite Games, Lowland Throwdown, Far East Throwdown, Torian Pro, Syndicate Crown, Fittest in Cape Town, Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge, Adaptive, and Age Group.
Featured image: @adlerjeff and @emma.lawson_5 on Instagram
The last three of the 10 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Atlas Games, Strength in Depth, and Copa Sur. The Atlas Games took place in Montréal, Canada, and featured the Individual Male and Individual Female athletes who finished in the top 120 and Teams who finished in the top 80 on the 2022 Quarterfinals leaderboard in North America.
Jeffrey Adler and Emma Lawson won their respective divisions and earned their entries to the 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games, scheduled for Aug.3-7, 2022, in Madison, WI. Additionally, Patrick Vellner, Alexandre Caron, Alex Vigneault, Nycolas Joyal, Paige Powers, Caroline Conners, Freya Moosbrugger, and Carolyne Prevost earned qualifications for the Games for finishing in the top five of their respective divisions.
CrossFit Omnia Black, CrossFit Pro1 Montreal, CrossFit Taranis Lifetree, CrossFit Milford Team Conquer, and CrossFit East Woodbridge ranked in the top five of the Teams division and booked their entries to the Games as well.
2022 CrossFit Semifinal Atlas Games Results
Below are the results for the Individual Men, Individual Women, and Teams divisions. Bolded athletes and Teams qualified for the Games:
Individual Men
[*]Jeffrey Adler (Canada) — 464 points
[*]Patrick Vellner (Canada) — 460 points
[*]Alexandre Caron (Canada) — 416 points
[*]Alex Vigneault (Canada) — 388 points
[*]Nycolas Joyal (Canada) — 340 points
Individual Women
[*]Emma Lawson (Canada) — 568 points
[*]Paige Powers (USA) — 560 points
[*]Caroline Conners (USA) — 477 points
[*]Freya Moosbrugger (Canada) — 468 points
[*]Carolyne Prevost (Canada) — 441 points
Teams
[*]CrossFit Omnia Black (USA) — 525 points
[*]CrossFit Pro1 Montreal (Canada) — 510 points
[*]CrossFit Taranis Lifetree (Canada) — 500 points
[*]CrossFit Milford Team Conquer (USA) — 470 points
[*]CrossFit East Woodbridge (Canada) — 420 points
Check out the workout results for both Individual divisions below.
[/quote]
[Related: Dave Castro is Returning to CrossFit HQ in Affiliate-Focused Role]
Workout One
Three rounds for time:
Time cap: 11 minutes
Individual Men
[*]Nycolas Joyal — 12:01.41
[*]Patrick Vellner — 12:12.05
[*]Jeffrey Adler — 12:14.82
[*]Jack Farlow — 13:00.06
[*]Connor Duddy — 12:02.35
Individual Women
[*]Paige Powers — 10:09.12
[*]Emma Lawson — 10:56.18
[*]Freya Moosbrugger — 11:16.77
[*]Carolyne Prevost — 11:21.41
[*]Caroline Conners — 11:52.75
Workout Two
Four rounds for time:
Time cap: 10 minutes
Individual Men
[*]Nycolas Joyal — 8:12.46
[*]Alexandre Caron — 8:20.15
[*]Patrick Vellner — 8:27.77
[*]Jeffrey Adler — 8:40.51
[*]Cédric Lapointe — 8:46.59
Individual Women
[*]Emma Lawson — 8:07.69
[*]Alison Scudds — 8:12:60
[*]Carolyne Prevost — 8:36.28
[*]Freya Moosbrugger — 8:40.59
[*]Caroline Conners — 8:42.16
Workout Three
For time:
Time cap: 10 minutes
Individual Men
[*]Patrick Vellner — 6:56.86
[*]Jeffrey Adler — 7:02.02
[*]Cédric Lapointe — 7:34.50
[*]Will Bennett — 7:58.23
[*]Austin Spencer — 8:02.85
Individual Women
[*]Emma Lawson — 7:59.10
[*]Paige Powers — 8:05.48
[*]Caroline Conners — 8:28.43
[*]Tori Dyson — 8:39.48
[*]Carolyne Prevost — 9:24.00
Workout Four
Three attempts for max load of:
Individual Men
[*]Jack Farlow — 347.5 pounds
[*]Stephen Jones — 335 pounds
[*]Drake Lewis — 332.5 pounds
[*]Jack Rozema — 330 pounds
[*]Jeffrey Adler — 322.5 pounds
Individual Women
[*]Gabrielle Ocker — 230 pounds
[*]Sabrina Gordon — 225 pounds
[*]Paige Powers — 220 pounds
[*]Alexys D’Toile — 215 pounds (T-fourth)
[*]Freya Moosbrugger — 215 pounds (T-fourth)
[/quote]
[Related: What’s the Best Background for CrossFit? (w/Lucy Campbell)]
Workout Five
For time:
Individual Men
[*]Jeffrey Adler — 16:13.55
[*]Alexandre Caron — 16:20.41
[*]Patrick Vellner — 16:45.02
[*]Alex Vigneault — 17:50.49
[*]Benoît Boulanger — 18:13.60
Individual Women
[*]Paige Powers — 16:23.25
[*]Alaina Savage — 16:35.36
[*]Emma Lawson — 17:16.20
[*]Callista Lang — 18:49.10
[*]Ellie Tarence Hiller — 18:52.43
Workout Six
10 rounds for time:
Individual Men
[*]Jeffrey Adler — 2:44.38
[*]Patrick Vellner — 2:53.21
[*]Nycolas Joyal — 3:00.20
[*]Jack Farlow — 3:00.29
[*]Parker Foster — 3:02.96
Individual Women
[*]Emma Lawson — 3:56.21
[*]Paige Powers — 4:11.52
[*]Hattie Kanyo — 4:18.23
[*]Caroline Conners — 4:35.76
[*]Molly McGrandy — 4:43.93
The other completed 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Granite Games, Lowland Throwdown, Far East Throwdown, Torian Pro, Syndicate Crown, Fittest in Cape Town, Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge, Adaptive, and Age Group.
Featured image: @adlerjeff and @emma.lawson_5 on Instagram
Click here to view the article.
Jeffrey Adler and Emma Lawson won their respective divisions and earned their entries to the 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games, scheduled for Aug.3-7, 2022, in Madison, WI. Additionally, Patrick Vellner, Alexandre Caron, Alex Vigneault, Nycolas Joyal, Paige Powers, Caroline Conners, Freya Moosbrugger, and Carolyne Prevost earned qualifications for the Games for finishing in the top five of their respective divisions.
CrossFit Omnia Black, CrossFit Pro1 Montreal, CrossFit Taranis Lifetree, CrossFit Milford Team Conquer, and CrossFit East Woodbridge ranked in the top five of the Teams division and booked their entries to the Games as well.
2022 CrossFit Semifinal Atlas Games Results
Below are the results for the Individual Men, Individual Women, and Teams divisions. Bolded athletes and Teams qualified for the Games:
Individual Men
Jeffrey Adler (Canada) — 464 points
Patrick Vellner (Canada) — 460 points
Alexandre Caron (Canada) — 416 points
Alex Vigneault (Canada) — 388 points
Nycolas Joyal (Canada) — 340 points
Individual Women
Emma Lawson (Canada) — 568 points
Paige Powers (USA) — 560 points
Caroline Conners (USA) — 477 points
Freya Moosbrugger (Canada) — 468 points
Carolyne Prevost (Canada) — 441 points
Teams
CrossFit Omnia Black (USA) — 525 points
CrossFit Pro1 Montreal (Canada) — 510 points
CrossFit Taranis Lifetree (Canada) — 500 points
CrossFit Milford Team Conquer (USA) — 470 points
CrossFit East Woodbridge (Canada) — 420 points
Check out the workout results for both Individual divisions below.
[Related: Dave Castro is Returning to CrossFit HQ in Affiliate-Focused Role]
Workout One
Three rounds for time:
Time cap: 11 minutes
Individual Men
Nycolas Joyal — 12:01.41
Patrick Vellner — 12:12.05
Jeffrey Adler — 12:14.82
Jack Farlow — 13:00.06
Connor Duddy — 12:02.35
Individual Women
Paige Powers — 10:09.12
Emma Lawson — 10:56.18
Freya Moosbrugger — 11:16.77
Carolyne Prevost — 11:21.41
Caroline Conners — 11:52.75
Workout Two
Four rounds for time:
Time cap: 10 minutes
Individual Men
Nycolas Joyal — 8:12.46
Alexandre Caron — 8:20.15
Patrick Vellner — 8:27.77
Jeffrey Adler — 8:40.51
Cédric Lapointe — 8:46.59
Individual Women
Emma Lawson — 8:07.69
Alison Scudds — 8:12:60
Carolyne Prevost — 8:36.28
Freya Moosbrugger — 8:40.59
Caroline Conners — 8:42.16
Workout Three
For time:
Time cap: 10 minutes
Individual Men
Patrick Vellner — 6:56.86
Jeffrey Adler — 7:02.02
Cédric Lapointe — 7:34.50
Will Bennett — 7:58.23
Austin Spencer — 8:02.85
Individual Women
Emma Lawson — 7:59.10
Paige Powers — 8:05.48
Caroline Conners — 8:28.43
Tori Dyson — 8:39.48
Carolyne Prevost — 9:24.00
Workout Four
Three attempts for max load of:
Individual Men
Jack Farlow — 347.5 pounds
Stephen Jones — 335 pounds
Drake Lewis — 332.5 pounds
Jack Rozema — 330 pounds
Jeffrey Adler — 322.5 pounds
Individual Women
Gabrielle Ocker — 230 pounds
Sabrina Gordon — 225 pounds
Paige Powers — 220 pounds
Alexys D’Toile — 215 pounds (T-fourth)
Freya Moosbrugger — 215 pounds (T-fourth)
[Related: What’s the Best Background for CrossFit? (w/Lucy Campbell)]
Workout Five
For time:
Echo Bike — Men: 25 calories | Women: 20 calories
200 Double-Unders
100-foot Handstand Walk
100 Wall Ball Shots — Men: 20 pounds | Women: 14 pounds
100 GHD Sit-Ups
100-foot Handstand Walk
200 Double-Unders
Echo Bike — Men: 25 calories | Women: 20 calories
Time cap: 22 minutes
Individual Men
Jeffrey Adler — 16:13.55
Alexandre Caron — 16:20.41
Patrick Vellner — 16:45.02
Alex Vigneault — 17:50.49
Benoît Boulanger — 18:13.60
Individual Women
Paige Powers — 16:23.25
Alaina Savage — 16:35.36
Emma Lawson — 17:16.20
Callista Lang — 18:49.10
Ellie Tarence Hiller — 18:52.43
Workout Six
10 rounds for time:
One Legless Rope Climb — 15-feet
Run — 170 feet
Time cap: 11 minutes
Individual Men
Jeffrey Adler — 2:44.38
Patrick Vellner — 2:53.21
Nycolas Joyal — 3:00.20
Jack Farlow — 3:00.29
Parker Foster — 3:02.96
Individual Women
Emma Lawson — 3:56.21
Paige Powers — 4:11.52
Hattie Kanyo — 4:18.23
Caroline Conners — 4:35.76
Molly McGrandy — 4:43.93
The other completed 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Granite Games, Lowland Throwdown, Far East Throwdown, Torian Pro, Syndicate Crown, Fittest in Cape Town, Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge, Adaptive, and Age Group.
Featured image: @adlerjeff and @emma.lawson_5 on Instagram
The last three of the 10 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Atlas Games, Strength in Depth, and Copa Sur. The Atlas Games took place in Montréal, Canada, and featured the Individual Male and Individual Female athletes who finished in the top 120 and Teams who finished in the top 80 on the 2022 Quarterfinals leaderboard in North America.
Jeffrey Adler and Emma Lawson won their respective divisions and earned their entries to the 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games, scheduled for Aug.3-7, 2022, in Madison, WI. Additionally, Patrick Vellner, Alexandre Caron, Alex Vigneault, Nycolas Joyal, Paige Powers, Caroline Conners, Freya Moosbrugger, and Carolyne Prevost earned qualifications for the Games for finishing in the top five of their respective divisions.
CrossFit Omnia Black, CrossFit Pro1 Montreal, CrossFit Taranis Lifetree, CrossFit Milford Team Conquer, and CrossFit East Woodbridge ranked in the top five of the Teams division and booked their entries to the Games as well.
2022 CrossFit Semifinal Atlas Games Results
Below are the results for the Individual Men, Individual Women, and Teams divisions. Bolded athletes and Teams qualified for the Games:
Individual Men
[*]Jeffrey Adler (Canada) — 464 points
[*]Patrick Vellner (Canada) — 460 points
[*]Alexandre Caron (Canada) — 416 points
[*]Alex Vigneault (Canada) — 388 points
[*]Nycolas Joyal (Canada) — 340 points
Individual Women
[*]Emma Lawson (Canada) — 568 points
[*]Paige Powers (USA) — 560 points
[*]Caroline Conners (USA) — 477 points
[*]Freya Moosbrugger (Canada) — 468 points
[*]Carolyne Prevost (Canada) — 441 points
Teams
[*]CrossFit Omnia Black (USA) — 525 points
[*]CrossFit Pro1 Montreal (Canada) — 510 points
[*]CrossFit Taranis Lifetree (Canada) — 500 points
[*]CrossFit Milford Team Conquer (USA) — 470 points
[*]CrossFit East Woodbridge (Canada) — 420 points
Check out the workout results for both Individual divisions below.
[/quote]
[Related: Dave Castro is Returning to CrossFit HQ in Affiliate-Focused Role]
Workout One
Three rounds for time:
Time cap: 11 minutes
Individual Men
[*]Nycolas Joyal — 12:01.41
[*]Patrick Vellner — 12:12.05
[*]Jeffrey Adler — 12:14.82
[*]Jack Farlow — 13:00.06
[*]Connor Duddy — 12:02.35
Individual Women
[*]Paige Powers — 10:09.12
[*]Emma Lawson — 10:56.18
[*]Freya Moosbrugger — 11:16.77
[*]Carolyne Prevost — 11:21.41
[*]Caroline Conners — 11:52.75
Workout Two
Four rounds for time:
Time cap: 10 minutes
Individual Men
[*]Nycolas Joyal — 8:12.46
[*]Alexandre Caron — 8:20.15
[*]Patrick Vellner — 8:27.77
[*]Jeffrey Adler — 8:40.51
[*]Cédric Lapointe — 8:46.59
Individual Women
[*]Emma Lawson — 8:07.69
[*]Alison Scudds — 8:12:60
[*]Carolyne Prevost — 8:36.28
[*]Freya Moosbrugger — 8:40.59
[*]Caroline Conners — 8:42.16
Workout Three
For time:
Time cap: 10 minutes
Individual Men
[*]Patrick Vellner — 6:56.86
[*]Jeffrey Adler — 7:02.02
[*]Cédric Lapointe — 7:34.50
[*]Will Bennett — 7:58.23
[*]Austin Spencer — 8:02.85
Individual Women
[*]Emma Lawson — 7:59.10
[*]Paige Powers — 8:05.48
[*]Caroline Conners — 8:28.43
[*]Tori Dyson — 8:39.48
[*]Carolyne Prevost — 9:24.00
Workout Four
Three attempts for max load of:
Individual Men
[*]Jack Farlow — 347.5 pounds
[*]Stephen Jones — 335 pounds
[*]Drake Lewis — 332.5 pounds
[*]Jack Rozema — 330 pounds
[*]Jeffrey Adler — 322.5 pounds
Individual Women
[*]Gabrielle Ocker — 230 pounds
[*]Sabrina Gordon — 225 pounds
[*]Paige Powers — 220 pounds
[*]Alexys D’Toile — 215 pounds (T-fourth)
[*]Freya Moosbrugger — 215 pounds (T-fourth)
[/quote]
[Related: What’s the Best Background for CrossFit? (w/Lucy Campbell)]
Workout Five
For time:
- Echo Bike — Men: 25 calories | Women: 20 calories
- 200 Double-Unders
- 100-foot Handstand Walk
- 100 Wall Ball Shots — Men: 20 pounds | Women: 14 pounds
- 100 GHD Sit-Ups
- 100-foot Handstand Walk
- 200 Double-Unders
- Echo Bike — Men: 25 calories | Women: 20 calories
Individual Men
[*]Jeffrey Adler — 16:13.55
[*]Alexandre Caron — 16:20.41
[*]Patrick Vellner — 16:45.02
[*]Alex Vigneault — 17:50.49
[*]Benoît Boulanger — 18:13.60
Individual Women
[*]Paige Powers — 16:23.25
[*]Alaina Savage — 16:35.36
[*]Emma Lawson — 17:16.20
[*]Callista Lang — 18:49.10
[*]Ellie Tarence Hiller — 18:52.43
Workout Six
10 rounds for time:
- One Legless Rope Climb — 15-feet
- Run — 170 feet
Individual Men
[*]Jeffrey Adler — 2:44.38
[*]Patrick Vellner — 2:53.21
[*]Nycolas Joyal — 3:00.20
[*]Jack Farlow — 3:00.29
[*]Parker Foster — 3:02.96
Individual Women
[*]Emma Lawson — 3:56.21
[*]Paige Powers — 4:11.52
[*]Hattie Kanyo — 4:18.23
[*]Caroline Conners — 4:35.76
[*]Molly McGrandy — 4:43.93
The other completed 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Granite Games, Lowland Throwdown, Far East Throwdown, Torian Pro, Syndicate Crown, Fittest in Cape Town, Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge, Adaptive, and Age Group.
Featured image: @adlerjeff and @emma.lawson_5 on Instagram
Click here to view the article.