Muscle Insider
New member
—The final weekend of the 2022 CrossFit Semifinals has arrived. The remaining Semifinals are the Atlas Games, Strength in Depth, and Copa Sur. The latter of the competitions took place in Enseada do Suá, Vitória, Brazil. The top 30 Individual Men, top 30 individual Women, and top 20 Teams from South America on the 2022 Quarterfinals leaderboard were eligible to compete.
Guilherme Malheiros and Victoria Campos won their respective divisions and earned their entries to the 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games, scheduled for Aug.3-7, 2022, in Madison, WI. Pedro Martins and Julia Kato ranked second in their respective divisions and earned entry to the Games as well. Q21 CrossFit dominated the Teams division, and CrossFit Ribeirao Preto and CrossFit Berrini Team Treta rounded out the podium for the Teams division to earn their spot in Madison.
2022 CrossFit Semifinal Copa Del Sur Results
Below are the results for the Individual Men, Individual Women, and Teams divisions. Bolded athletes and Teams qualified for the Games:
Individual Men
Guilherme Malheiros (Brazil) — 544 points
Pedro Martins (Brazil) — 464 points
Agustin Richelme (Argentina) — 443 points
Nicolas Bidarte (Argentina) — 390 points
Lucas De Rosa (Brazil) — 380 points
Individual Women
Victoria Campos — 516 points
Julia Kato — 460 points
Claudia Espinosa — 444 points
Amanda Fusuma — 440 points
Luiza Marques — 436 points
Teams
Q21 CrossFit (Argentina) — 580 points
CrossFit Ribeirao Preto (Brazil) — 465 points
CrossFit Berrini Team Treta (Brazil) — 445 points
Kingbull CrossFit Paraguay (Paraguay) — 445 points
CrossFit Tuluka (Argentina) — 425 points
[Related: Dave Castro is Returning to CrossFit HQ in Affiliate-Focused Role]
Workout One
For time:
50 Wall-Ball Shots — Men: 30 pounds | Women: 20 pounds
50 Chest-to-Bar Pull-Ups
100 Double-Unders
50 Deadlifts — Men: 90 kilograms | Women: 60 kilograms
Time cap: 12 minutes
Individual Men
Guilherme Malhaeiros — 7:47
Piero Gorichon — 8:40
Anderon Primo — 8:46
Augustin Richelme — 8:52
Pedro Martins — 9:05
Individual Women
Workout Two
For time:
2,000-meter Run
500-meter Swim
2,000-meter Run
Time cap: 40 minutes
Individual Men
Guilherme Malheiros — 28:39
Bruno Marins — 28:57
Gustavo Errico — 29:12
Omar Martinez — 29:14
Pedro Martins — 29:16
Individual Women
Workout Three
Three attempts for max load of:
Individual Men
Guilherme Malheiros — 356 pounds
Agustin Ezequiel Guiñazu — 326 pounds
Maximiliano Arigossi — 321 pounds (T-third)
Luiz Henrique Alves Moreira — 321 pounds (T-third)
Martin Gonzalez — 321 pounds (T-third)
Individual Women
Workout Four
10 rounds for time:
One Legless Rope Climb — 15-feet
Run — 170 feet
Time cap: 11 minutes
Individual Men
Esteban Ospina — 3:21
Kalyan Souza — 3:22
Guilherme Malheiros — 3:24
Lucas Da Rosa — 3:25
Thaina Toma — 3:36
Individual Women
Andreia Pinheiro — 4:24
Emily Andrade — 4:29
Victoria Campos — 4:32
Bruna Fernandes — 4:55
Amanda Fusuma — 5:22
[Related: What’s the Best Background for CrossFit? (w/Lucy Campbell)]
Workout Five
For time:
100 Thrusters — Men: 45 kilograms | Women: 30 kilograms
Every two minutes on the minute, complete:
Time cap: 10 minutes
Individual Men
Agustin Ezequiel Guiñazu — 5:56
Guilherme Malheiros — 5:57
Agustin Richelme — 5:58
Piero Gorichon — 7:06
Thainã Toma — 7:07
Individual Women
Constanza Cabrera — 5:52
Valentina Rangel — 5:54
Melina Rodriguez — 6:00
Julia Kato — 7:08
Luiza Marques — 7:09
Workout Six
Part I, all athletes; for time:
Row — Men: 30 calories | Women: 20 calories
24-meter Handstand Walk
Row — Men: 15 calories | Women: 10 calories
12-meter Handstand Walk
Time cap: four minutes
Fastest 10 athletes advance to part II; for time:
Row — Men: 20 calories | Women: 15 calories
12-meter Handstand Walk
Time cap: two minutes
Individual Men
Anderon Primo
Lucas Da Rosa
Vitor Caetano
Agustin Richelme
Pedro Martins
Individual Women
Julia Kato
Carol Colling
Victoria Campos
Amanda Fusuma
Emily Andrade
The other completed 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Granite Games, Lowland Throwdown, Far East Throwdown, Torian Pro, Syndicate Crown, Fittest in Cape Town, Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge, Adaptive, and Age Group.
Featured image: @guimalheiros162 and @vicfiamma013 on Instagram
—The final weekend of the 2022 CrossFit Semifinals has arrived. The remaining Semifinals are the Atlas Games, Strength in Depth, and Copa Sur. The latter of the competitions took place in Enseada do Suá, Vitória, Brazil. The top 30 Individual Men, top 30 individual Women, and top 20 Teams from South America on the 2022 Quarterfinals leaderboard were eligible to compete.
Guilherme Malheiros and Victoria Campos won their respective divisions and earned their entries to the 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games, scheduled for Aug.3-7, 2022, in Madison, WI. Pedro Martins and Julia Kato ranked second in their respective divisions and earned entry to the Games as well. Q21 CrossFit dominated the Teams division, and CrossFit Ribeirao Preto and CrossFit Berrini Team Treta rounded out the podium for the Teams division to earn their spot in Madison.
2022 CrossFit Semifinal Copa Del Sur Results
Below are the results for the Individual Men, Individual Women, and Teams divisions. Bolded athletes and Teams qualified for the Games:
Individual Men
[*]Guilherme Malheiros (Brazil) — 544 points
[*]Pedro Martins (Brazil) — 464 points
[*]Agustin Richelme (Argentina) — 443 points
[*]Nicolas Bidarte (Argentina) — 390 points
[*]Lucas De Rosa (Brazil) — 380 points
Individual Women
[*]Victoria Campos — 516 points
[*]Julia Kato — 460 points
[*]Claudia Espinosa — 444 points
[*]Amanda Fusuma — 440 points
[*]Luiza Marques — 436 points
Teams
[*]Q21 CrossFit (Argentina) — 580 points
[*]CrossFit Ribeirao Preto (Brazil) — 465 points
[*]CrossFit Berrini Team Treta (Brazil) — 445 points
[*]Kingbull CrossFit Paraguay (Paraguay) — 445 points
[*]CrossFit Tuluka (Argentina) — 425 points
[/quote]
[Related: Dave Castro is Returning to CrossFit HQ in Affiliate-Focused Role]
Workout One
For time:
Individual Men
[*]Guilherme Malhaeiros — 7:47
[*]Piero Gorichon — 8:40
[*]Anderon Primo — 8:46
[*]Augustin Richelme — 8:52
[*]Pedro Martins — 9:05
Individual Women
Workout Two
For time:
Time cap: 40 minutes
Individual Men
[*]Guilherme Malheiros — 28:39
[*]Bruno Marins — 28:57
[*]Gustavo Errico — 29:12
[*]Omar Martinez — 29:14
[*]Pedro Martins — 29:16
Individual Women
Workout Three
Three attempts for max load of:
Individual Men
[*]Guilherme Malheiros — 356 pounds
[*]Agustin Ezequiel Guiñazu — 326 pounds
[*]Maximiliano Arigossi — 321 pounds (T-third)
[*]Luiz Henrique Alves Moreira — 321 pounds (T-third)
[*]Martin Gonzalez — 321 pounds (T-third)
Individual Women
Workout Four
10 rounds for time:
Individual Men
[*]Esteban Ospina — 3:21
[*]Kalyan Souza — 3:22
[*]Guilherme Malheiros — 3:24
[*]Lucas Da Rosa — 3:25
[*]Thaina Toma — 3:36
Individual Women
[*]Andreia Pinheiro — 4:24
[*]Emily Andrade — 4:29
[*]Victoria Campos — 4:32
[*]Bruna Fernandes — 4:55
[*]Amanda Fusuma — 5:22
[/quote]
[Related: What’s the Best Background for CrossFit? (w/Lucy Campbell)]
Workout Five
For time:
Time cap: 10 minutes
Individual Men
[*]Agustin Ezequiel Guiñazu — 5:56
[*]Guilherme Malheiros — 5:57
[*]Agustin Richelme — 5:58
[*]Piero Gorichon — 7:06
[*]Thainã Toma — 7:07
Individual Women
[*]Constanza Cabrera — 5:52
[*]Valentina Rangel — 5:54
[*]Melina Rodriguez — 6:00
[*]Julia Kato — 7:08
[*]Luiza Marques — 7:09
Workout Six
Part I, all athletes; for time:
Fastest 10 athletes advance to part II; for time:
Individual Men
[*]Anderon Primo
[*]Lucas Da Rosa
[*]Vitor Caetano
[*]Agustin Richelme
[*]Pedro Martins
Individual Women
[*]Julia Kato
[*]Carol Colling
[*]Victoria Campos
[*]Amanda Fusuma
[*]Emily Andrade
The other completed 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Granite Games, Lowland Throwdown, Far East Throwdown, Torian Pro, Syndicate Crown, Fittest in Cape Town, Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge, Adaptive, and Age Group.
Featured image: @guimalheiros162 and @vicfiamma013 on Instagram
Click here to view the article.
Guilherme Malheiros and Victoria Campos won their respective divisions and earned their entries to the 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games, scheduled for Aug.3-7, 2022, in Madison, WI. Pedro Martins and Julia Kato ranked second in their respective divisions and earned entry to the Games as well. Q21 CrossFit dominated the Teams division, and CrossFit Ribeirao Preto and CrossFit Berrini Team Treta rounded out the podium for the Teams division to earn their spot in Madison.
2022 CrossFit Semifinal Copa Del Sur Results
Below are the results for the Individual Men, Individual Women, and Teams divisions. Bolded athletes and Teams qualified for the Games:
Individual Men
Guilherme Malheiros (Brazil) — 544 points
Pedro Martins (Brazil) — 464 points
Agustin Richelme (Argentina) — 443 points
Nicolas Bidarte (Argentina) — 390 points
Lucas De Rosa (Brazil) — 380 points
Individual Women
Victoria Campos — 516 points
Julia Kato — 460 points
Claudia Espinosa — 444 points
Amanda Fusuma — 440 points
Luiza Marques — 436 points
Teams
Q21 CrossFit (Argentina) — 580 points
CrossFit Ribeirao Preto (Brazil) — 465 points
CrossFit Berrini Team Treta (Brazil) — 445 points
Kingbull CrossFit Paraguay (Paraguay) — 445 points
CrossFit Tuluka (Argentina) — 425 points
[Related: Dave Castro is Returning to CrossFit HQ in Affiliate-Focused Role]
Workout One
For time:
50 Wall-Ball Shots — Men: 30 pounds | Women: 20 pounds
50 Chest-to-Bar Pull-Ups
100 Double-Unders
50 Deadlifts — Men: 90 kilograms | Women: 60 kilograms
Time cap: 12 minutes
Individual Men
Guilherme Malhaeiros — 7:47
Piero Gorichon — 8:40
Anderon Primo — 8:46
Augustin Richelme — 8:52
Pedro Martins — 9:05
Individual Women
Workout Two
For time:
2,000-meter Run
500-meter Swim
2,000-meter Run
Time cap: 40 minutes
Individual Men
Guilherme Malheiros — 28:39
Bruno Marins — 28:57
Gustavo Errico — 29:12
Omar Martinez — 29:14
Pedro Martins — 29:16
Individual Women
Workout Three
Three attempts for max load of:
Individual Men
Guilherme Malheiros — 356 pounds
Agustin Ezequiel Guiñazu — 326 pounds
Maximiliano Arigossi — 321 pounds (T-third)
Luiz Henrique Alves Moreira — 321 pounds (T-third)
Martin Gonzalez — 321 pounds (T-third)
Individual Women
Workout Four
10 rounds for time:
One Legless Rope Climb — 15-feet
Run — 170 feet
Time cap: 11 minutes
Individual Men
Esteban Ospina — 3:21
Kalyan Souza — 3:22
Guilherme Malheiros — 3:24
Lucas Da Rosa — 3:25
Thaina Toma — 3:36
Individual Women
Andreia Pinheiro — 4:24
Emily Andrade — 4:29
Victoria Campos — 4:32
Bruna Fernandes — 4:55
Amanda Fusuma — 5:22
[Related: What’s the Best Background for CrossFit? (w/Lucy Campbell)]
Workout Five
For time:
100 Thrusters — Men: 45 kilograms | Women: 30 kilograms
Every two minutes on the minute, complete:
Time cap: 10 minutes
Individual Men
Agustin Ezequiel Guiñazu — 5:56
Guilherme Malheiros — 5:57
Agustin Richelme — 5:58
Piero Gorichon — 7:06
Thainã Toma — 7:07
Individual Women
Constanza Cabrera — 5:52
Valentina Rangel — 5:54
Melina Rodriguez — 6:00
Julia Kato — 7:08
Luiza Marques — 7:09
Workout Six
Part I, all athletes; for time:
Row — Men: 30 calories | Women: 20 calories
24-meter Handstand Walk
Row — Men: 15 calories | Women: 10 calories
12-meter Handstand Walk
Time cap: four minutes
Fastest 10 athletes advance to part II; for time:
Row — Men: 20 calories | Women: 15 calories
12-meter Handstand Walk
Time cap: two minutes
Individual Men
Anderon Primo
Lucas Da Rosa
Vitor Caetano
Agustin Richelme
Pedro Martins
Individual Women
Julia Kato
Carol Colling
Victoria Campos
Amanda Fusuma
Emily Andrade
The other completed 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Granite Games, Lowland Throwdown, Far East Throwdown, Torian Pro, Syndicate Crown, Fittest in Cape Town, Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge, Adaptive, and Age Group.
Featured image: @guimalheiros162 and @vicfiamma013 on Instagram
—The final weekend of the 2022 CrossFit Semifinals has arrived. The remaining Semifinals are the Atlas Games, Strength in Depth, and Copa Sur. The latter of the competitions took place in Enseada do Suá, Vitória, Brazil. The top 30 Individual Men, top 30 individual Women, and top 20 Teams from South America on the 2022 Quarterfinals leaderboard were eligible to compete.
Guilherme Malheiros and Victoria Campos won their respective divisions and earned their entries to the 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games, scheduled for Aug.3-7, 2022, in Madison, WI. Pedro Martins and Julia Kato ranked second in their respective divisions and earned entry to the Games as well. Q21 CrossFit dominated the Teams division, and CrossFit Ribeirao Preto and CrossFit Berrini Team Treta rounded out the podium for the Teams division to earn their spot in Madison.
2022 CrossFit Semifinal Copa Del Sur Results
Below are the results for the Individual Men, Individual Women, and Teams divisions. Bolded athletes and Teams qualified for the Games:
Individual Men
[*]Guilherme Malheiros (Brazil) — 544 points
[*]Pedro Martins (Brazil) — 464 points
[*]Agustin Richelme (Argentina) — 443 points
[*]Nicolas Bidarte (Argentina) — 390 points
[*]Lucas De Rosa (Brazil) — 380 points
Individual Women
[*]Victoria Campos — 516 points
[*]Julia Kato — 460 points
[*]Claudia Espinosa — 444 points
[*]Amanda Fusuma — 440 points
[*]Luiza Marques — 436 points
Teams
[*]Q21 CrossFit (Argentina) — 580 points
[*]CrossFit Ribeirao Preto (Brazil) — 465 points
[*]CrossFit Berrini Team Treta (Brazil) — 445 points
[*]Kingbull CrossFit Paraguay (Paraguay) — 445 points
[*]CrossFit Tuluka (Argentina) — 425 points
[/quote]
[Related: Dave Castro is Returning to CrossFit HQ in Affiliate-Focused Role]
Workout One
For time:
- 50 Wall-Ball Shots — Men: 30 pounds | Women: 20 pounds
- 50 Chest-to-Bar Pull-Ups
- 100 Double-Unders
- 50 Deadlifts — Men: 90 kilograms | Women: 60 kilograms
Individual Men
[*]Guilherme Malhaeiros — 7:47
[*]Piero Gorichon — 8:40
[*]Anderon Primo — 8:46
[*]Augustin Richelme — 8:52
[*]Pedro Martins — 9:05
Individual Women
Workout Two
For time:
Time cap: 40 minutes
Individual Men
[*]Guilherme Malheiros — 28:39
[*]Bruno Marins — 28:57
[*]Gustavo Errico — 29:12
[*]Omar Martinez — 29:14
[*]Pedro Martins — 29:16
Individual Women
Workout Three
Three attempts for max load of:
Individual Men
[*]Guilherme Malheiros — 356 pounds
[*]Agustin Ezequiel Guiñazu — 326 pounds
[*]Maximiliano Arigossi — 321 pounds (T-third)
[*]Luiz Henrique Alves Moreira — 321 pounds (T-third)
[*]Martin Gonzalez — 321 pounds (T-third)
Individual Women
Workout Four
10 rounds for time:
- One Legless Rope Climb — 15-feet
- Run — 170 feet
Individual Men
[*]Esteban Ospina — 3:21
[*]Kalyan Souza — 3:22
[*]Guilherme Malheiros — 3:24
[*]Lucas Da Rosa — 3:25
[*]Thaina Toma — 3:36
Individual Women
[*]Andreia Pinheiro — 4:24
[*]Emily Andrade — 4:29
[*]Victoria Campos — 4:32
[*]Bruna Fernandes — 4:55
[*]Amanda Fusuma — 5:22
[/quote]
[Related: What’s the Best Background for CrossFit? (w/Lucy Campbell)]
Workout Five
For time:
- 100 Thrusters — Men: 45 kilograms | Women: 30 kilograms
Time cap: 10 minutes
Individual Men
[*]Agustin Ezequiel Guiñazu — 5:56
[*]Guilherme Malheiros — 5:57
[*]Agustin Richelme — 5:58
[*]Piero Gorichon — 7:06
[*]Thainã Toma — 7:07
Individual Women
[*]Constanza Cabrera — 5:52
[*]Valentina Rangel — 5:54
[*]Melina Rodriguez — 6:00
[*]Julia Kato — 7:08
[*]Luiza Marques — 7:09
Workout Six
Part I, all athletes; for time:
- Row — Men: 30 calories | Women: 20 calories
- 24-meter Handstand Walk
- Row — Men: 15 calories | Women: 10 calories
- 12-meter Handstand Walk
Fastest 10 athletes advance to part II; for time:
- Row — Men: 20 calories | Women: 15 calories
- 12-meter Handstand Walk
Individual Men
[*]Anderon Primo
[*]Lucas Da Rosa
[*]Vitor Caetano
[*]Agustin Richelme
[*]Pedro Martins
Individual Women
[*]Julia Kato
[*]Carol Colling
[*]Victoria Campos
[*]Amanda Fusuma
[*]Emily Andrade
The other completed 2022 CrossFit Semifinals are the Granite Games, Lowland Throwdown, Far East Throwdown, Torian Pro, Syndicate Crown, Fittest in Cape Town, Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge, Adaptive, and Age Group.
Featured image: @guimalheiros162 and @vicfiamma013 on Instagram
Click here to view the article.